2017 General Election - Official Result

Electorate Candidate and Party Votes Results

Electorate Leading candidate 2nd place Current Margin
Auckland Central Leading Candidate: KAYE, Nikki (NAT) 2nd Candidate: WHITE, Helen Ione (LAB) Margin: 1,581
Bay of Plenty Leading Candidate: MULLER, Todd (NAT) 2nd Candidate: WARREN-CLARK, Angie (LAB) Margin: 13,996
Botany Leading Candidate: ROSS, Jami-Lee (NAT) 2nd Candidate: MAMEDOV, Tofik (LAB) Margin: 12,839
Christchurch Central Leading Candidate: WEBB, Duncan (LAB) 2nd Candidate: WAGNER, Nicky (NAT) Margin: 2,871
Christchurch East Leading Candidate: WILLIAMS, Poto (LAB) 2nd Candidate: HAYES, Jo (NAT) Margin: 7,480
Clutha-Southland Leading Candidate: WALKER, Hamish (NAT) 2nd Candidate: CHAPMAN, Cherie Joy (LAB) Margin: 14,354
Coromandel Leading Candidate: SIMPSON, Scott (NAT) 2nd Candidate: BLOMFIELD, Nathaniel James (LAB) Margin: 14,326
Dunedin North Leading Candidate: CLARK, David (LAB) 2nd Candidate: WOODHOUSE, Michael (NAT) Margin: 11,754
Dunedin South Leading Candidate: CURRAN, Clare (LAB) 2nd Candidate: GREGORY, Matt (NAT) Margin: 8,717
East Coast Leading Candidate: TOLLEY, Anne (NAT) 2nd Candidate: ALLAN, Kiri (LAB) Margin: 4,807
East Coast Bays Leading Candidate: STANFORD, Erica (NAT) 2nd Candidate: CHEN, Naisi (LAB) Margin: 16,290
Epsom Leading Candidate: SEYMOUR, David (ACT) 2nd Candidate: GOLDSMITH, Paul (NAT) Margin: 5,519
Hamilton East Leading Candidate: BENNETT, David (NAT) 2nd Candidate: STRANGE, Jamie (LAB) Margin: 5,810
Hamilton West Leading Candidate: MACINDOE, Tim (NAT) 2nd Candidate: SHARMA, Gaurav (LAB) Margin: 7,731
Helensville Leading Candidate: PENK, Chris (NAT) 2nd Candidate: TAOGAGA, Kurt (LAB) Margin: 14,608
Hunua Leading Candidate: BAYLY, Andrew (NAT) 2nd Candidate: KAUR, Baljit (LAB) Margin: 19,443
Hutt South Leading Candidate: BISHOP, Chris (NAT) 2nd Candidate: ANDERSEN, Ginny (LAB) Margin: 1,530
Ilam Leading Candidate: BROWNLEE, Gerry (NAT) 2nd Candidate: MANJI, Raf (IND) Margin: 8,256
Invercargill Leading Candidate: DOWIE, Sarah (NAT) 2nd Candidate: CRAIG, Liz (LAB) Margin: 5,579
Kaikōura Leading Candidate: SMITH, Stuart (NAT) 2nd Candidate: WALKER, Janette (LAB) Margin: 10,553
Kelston Leading Candidate: SEPULONI, Carmel Jean (LAB) 2nd Candidate: BEERAM, Bala (NAT) Margin: 7,269
Mana Leading Candidate: FAAFOI, Kris (LAB) 2nd Candidate: MURRELL, Euon (NAT) Margin: 10,980
Māngere Leading Candidate: SIO, Aupito Tofae Sua William (LAB) 2nd Candidate: LOHENI, Agnes (NAT) Margin: 14,597
Manukau East Leading Candidate: SALESA, Jenny (LAB) 2nd Candidate: BAKSHI, Kanwaljit Singh (NAT) Margin: 12,589
Manurewa Leading Candidate: WALL, Louisa (LAB) 2nd Candidate: BUNGARD, Katrina (NAT) Margin: 8,374
Maungakiekie Leading Candidate: LEE, Denise (NAT) 2nd Candidate: RADHAKRISHNAN, Priyanca (LAB) Margin: 2,157
Mt Albert Leading Candidate: ARDERN, Jacinda (LAB) 2nd Candidate: LEE, Melissa (NAT) Margin: 15,264
Mt Roskill Leading Candidate: WOOD, Michael Philip (LAB) 2nd Candidate: PARMAR, Parmjeet (NAT) Margin: 6,898
Napier Leading Candidate: NASH, Stuart (LAB) 2nd Candidate: ELLIOTT, David (NAT) Margin: 5,220
Nelson Leading Candidate: SMITH, Nick (NAT) 2nd Candidate: BOYACK, Rachel (LAB) Margin: 4,283
New Lynn Leading Candidate: RUSSELL, Deborah (LAB) 2nd Candidate: GARCIA, Paulo (NAT) Margin: 2,825
New Plymouth Leading Candidate: YOUNG, Jonathan (NAT) 2nd Candidate: HADDOCK, Corie (LAB) Margin: 7,733
North Shore Leading Candidate: BARRY, Maggie (NAT) 2nd Candidate: UDANGA, Romy (LAB) Margin: 12,716
Northcote Leading Candidate: COLEMAN, Jonathan (NAT) 2nd Candidate: HALBERT, Shanan (LAB) Margin: 6,210
Northland Leading Candidate: KING, Matt (NAT) 2nd Candidate: PETERS, Winston (NZF) Margin: 1,389
Ōhāriu Leading Candidate: O'CONNOR, Greg (LAB) 2nd Candidate: HUDSON, Brett (NAT) Margin: 1,051
Ōtaki Leading Candidate: GUY, Nathan (NAT) 2nd Candidate: McCANN, Rob (LAB) Margin: 6,156
Pakuranga Leading Candidate: BROWN, Simeon (NAT) 2nd Candidate: KIRKER, Barry (LAB) Margin: 14,886
Palmerston North Leading Candidate: LEES-GALLOWAY, Iain Francis (LAB) 2nd Candidate: PIERCE, Adrienne (NAT) Margin: 6,392
Papakura Leading Candidate: COLLINS, Judith (NAT) 2nd Candidate: PABLA, Jesse (LAB) Margin: 7,486
Port Hills Leading Candidate: DYSON, Ruth (LAB) 2nd Candidate: KORAKO, Nuk (NAT) Margin: 7,916
Rangitata Leading Candidate: FALLOON, Andrew (NAT) 2nd Candidate: LUXTON, Jo (LAB) Margin: 6,331
Rangitīkei Leading Candidate: McKELVIE, Ian (NAT) 2nd Candidate: WARREN, Heather (LAB) Margin: 10,290
Rimutaka Leading Candidate: HIPKINS, Chris (LAB) 2nd Candidate: O'FALLON, Carolyn (NAT) Margin: 8,609
Rodney Leading Candidate: MITCHELL, Mark (NAT) 2nd Candidate: LUBECK, Marja (LAB) Margin: 19,561
Rongotai Leading Candidate: EAGLE, Paul (LAB) 2nd Candidate: FINLAYSON, Christopher (NAT) Margin: 10,900
Rotorua Leading Candidate: McCLAY, Todd (NAT) 2nd Candidate: SANDFORD, Ben (LAB) Margin: 7,901
Selwyn Leading Candidate: ADAMS, Amy (NAT) 2nd Candidate: CONDON, Tony (LAB) Margin: 19,639
Tāmaki Leading Candidate: O'CONNOR, Simon (NAT) 2nd Candidate: McDONALD, Sam (LAB) Margin: 15,402
Taranaki-King Country Leading Candidate: KURIGER, Barbara (NAT) 2nd Candidate: HUMPHREY, Hilary (LAB) Margin: 15,259
Taupō Leading Candidate: UPSTON, Louise (NAT) 2nd Candidate: AL-BUSTANJI, Ala' (LAB) Margin: 14,335
Tauranga Leading Candidate: BRIDGES, Simon (NAT) 2nd Candidate: TINETTI, Jan (LAB) Margin: 11,252
Te Atatū Leading Candidate: TWYFORD, Phil (LAB) 2nd Candidate: NGARO, Alfred (NAT) Margin: 3,184
Tukituki Leading Candidate: YULE, Lawrence (NAT) 2nd Candidate: LORCK, Anna (LAB) Margin: 2,813
Upper Harbour Leading Candidate: BENNETT, Paula (NAT) 2nd Candidate: AN, Jin (LAB) Margin: 9,556
Waikato Leading Candidate: van de MOLEN, Tim (NAT) 2nd Candidate: LOADER, Brooke (LAB) Margin: 15,452
Waimakariri Leading Candidate: DOOCEY, Matt (NAT) 2nd Candidate: ROSEWARNE, Dan (LAB) Margin: 10,766
Wairarapa Leading Candidate: SCOTT, Alastair (NAT) 2nd Candidate: McANULTY, Kieran (LAB) Margin: 2,872
Waitaki Leading Candidate: DEAN, Jacqui (NAT) 2nd Candidate: ALLAN, Zélie (LAB) Margin: 12,816
Wellington Central Leading Candidate: ROBERTSON, Grant (LAB) 2nd Candidate: WILLIS, Nicola (NAT) Margin: 9,963
West Coast-Tasman Leading Candidate: O'CONNOR, Damien (LAB) 2nd Candidate: PUGH, Maureen (NAT) Margin: 5,593
Whanganui Leading Candidate: HIPANGO, Harete (NAT) 2nd Candidate: LEWIS, Steph (LAB) Margin: 1,706
Whangarei Leading Candidate: RETI, Shane (NAT) 2nd Candidate: SAVAGE, Tony John (LAB) Margin: 10,967
Wigram Leading Candidate: WOODS, Megan (LAB) 2nd Candidate: HIATT, David (NAT) Margin: 4,594
Hauraki-Waikato Leading Candidate: MAHUTA, Nanaia (LAB) 2nd Candidate: PAPA, Stanley Rahui (MAOR) Margin: 9,223
Ikaroa-Rāwhiti Leading Candidate: WHAITIRI, Meka (LAB) 2nd Candidate: FOX, Marama (MAOR) Margin: 4,210
Tāmaki Makaurau Leading Candidate: HENARE, Peeni (LAB) 2nd Candidate: TAURIMA, Shane (MAOR) Margin: 3,809
Te Tai Hauāuru Leading Candidate: RURAWHE, Adrian Paki (LAB) 2nd Candidate: TAMATI, Howie (MAOR) Margin: 1,039
Te Tai Tokerau Leading Candidate: DAVIS, Kelvin (LAB) 2nd Candidate: HARAWIRA, Hone (MANA) Margin: 4,807
Te Tai Tonga Leading Candidate: TIRIKATENE, Rino (LAB) 2nd Candidate: TUREI, Metiria (GP) Margin: 4,676
Waiariki Leading Candidate: COFFEY, Tamati (LAB) 2nd Candidate: FLAVELL, Te Ururoa (MAOR) Margin: 1,719

This is not the formal declaration of results.
The Electoral Commission declares the results of the official count by publishing a notice in the NZ Gazette.

Detailed information to be presented to the House of Representatives (E9), including allocation of list seats, voting place information and special vote statistics, is expected to be available by Friday 20 October.